01708 727844 info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk
Close
01708 727844 info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk

THE ROMFORD AIRGUN CENTRE PRIVACY POLICY

We at The Romford Airgun Centre are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to the site. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

When you use or order products from this website you may submit personal information to us. We may also collect information about your usage of the website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

We will hold your personal information securely and use it only in compliance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) laws. We will use your personal information to provide you with the information and services you request. We may also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to contact you in the future please let us know by writing to us at 22 High St, Romford or emailing us at info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk or by using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of your email. For more information on how we use and store your data, you can read our Data Gathering and Storage Policy.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent. We will not disclose personal information to a third party for their marketing purposes. We may from time to time ask you to fill in questionnaires in relation to your personal interests etc. In using the site you accept that your personal data may be used for such purposes.

In accordance with the GDPR laws you are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please write to us at 22 High St, Romford, RM1 1HR or email us at info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk. You are entitled to review, edit or request deletion of your information without any charge, you are entitled to a response from us within 30 days of your request, you can read more information in our Data Gathering and Storage Policy.

When you visit this website we may issue a “cookie” to your computer. This is a small program that allows us to identify your computer. Information collected in this way is used to monitor website use and may be used to personalise the content of the site for you. The cookie alone contains no information which can identify you personally. You are able to set up your computer to refuse to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let us know.

Romford Airgun Centre reserves the right to change this policy at any time. If any changes are made an updated version will be posted on this page.

If you have any questions regarding this policy please call, write or e-mail us with your concerns to:info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk or writing to Web administrator, 22 High St, Romford, RM1 1HR.

COOKIES
You should be aware that when you use our websites, mobile sites or apps, to improve your user experience, we may collect information by using ‘cookies’.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
Cookies are tiny files that your computer (or mobile device/tablet) downloads when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, your web browser sends these files back to the site so it can recognise you and keep your settings, make the site run smoother, allow increased functionality and uniquely tailor the experience. Cookies cannot see what’s on your computer, nor can they install programs nor viruses.

Uses for cookies fall into 4 main groups:

ESSENTIAL COOKIES
Certain cookies are required for you to be able to use the website correctly. Examples of essential cookie functions include:
– The website remembering what items are in your shopping basket
– Being able to stay logged into your account while browsing different pages of the website

ANALYTICAL COOKIES
To keep our content up-to-date, relevant, and to be able to present our website the best we can to suit our customers desires, we like to track how traffic flows through the site. This also helps us become aware of any errors or missing pages.

This information is anonymous and the data is not read on an individual basis, we look for patterns in the statistics of all our site visitors as a group. Analytical cookies track the time spent on our site, the path taken through it and where you were referred from. These do not collect specific, personal information about you, they only detect general behaviour patterns of our customer base as a whole.

Analytical cookies could also be used to notify affiliate sites as to where visitors were referred from. Our website may advertise products and services of another company; by clicking a link through to this third-party site, cookies can be used to track the visitors we referred and their activity.

If you choose to receive marketing emails from us we could track these to gain an idea of what our customers want to see and of any technical or compatibly issues that may be arising. The only information that is monitored is how many times you opened the email and clicked links within it and what those links were. This information can only be identified to you by data that you have previously chosen to give us and that you have already said we can use for marketing purposes. We do not use emails or cookies to collect personal information on you, the only identifying factors we have are details that you have opted to input into our website. This data is not shared with any other companies.

BENEFICIAL COOKIES
Some cookies allow the website to remember choices and options you may have selected, for example:
– Language selection
– Remembering if you have opted in/out of emails
– Selecting a specific mobile optimised template
– Remembering if you’ve previously completed forms so you’re not asked to do it again
– Identifying if it’s your first visit to the site, some content may only be available to regular visitors
– Keeping certain products and information you see relevant to you

ONLINE BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING (OBA)
We might use cookies for advertising purposes. In this case, cookies could be used for the following examples:
– To tailor the relevance of the adverts you see
– To restrict the number of times you see the same advertising content
– To segment our customers into groups of similar interests so we can provide a more suitable experience for you. For example, we may group all air pistol customers separately to those interested in rifles so that the content you view is of greater interest.

We could also advertise our own products and services with OBA using cookies in the way mentioned above.

An example of OBA: You may have visited a website to purchase a car and selected certain criteria – (Make, Model, Engine Size, Colour) and your computer receives a cookie from this website. If that same car company advertises on one of our websites and gives you another cookie they can recognise that you have previously visited their site and tailor advertising towards the type of vehicle that you were previously interested in.

This OBA activity does not collect personal data and uses only records of your browsing history on that specific site to adapt future content towards your interests. Cookies can only be accessed by yourself and the website that placed them on your computer (or other internet browsing device). The data collected is anonymous, even if you are logged into one of our websites.

We do not sell any of your data or information on behavioural patterns to other companies and we keep all insight we gain through the use of cookies private.

HOW DO I OPT OUT OF COOKIES?
In your browser settings, you can see and delete active cookies. You can also set your browser to not allow cookies, please note that this will reduce functionality and potentially stop a website from working. Most browsers give the option to block cookies from specific websites or from third parties so you can ensure that you only except them from websites you trust.

The links below give information on cookie settings for specific web browsers.

Internet Explorer – http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

Firefox – http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences?s=cookies&r=4&as=s

Google Chrome – http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Safari OSX & iOS (iPhone) – http://www.apple.com/support/

Blackberry -http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/32004/Turn_off_cookies_in_the_browser_60_1072866_11.jsp

Android Phones / Tablets – http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

For more information on cookies, read our Cookie Policy.

EMAIL MARKETING
Cookies used in email marketing will only affect you if you have subscribed to our email updates. To unsubscribe from our database click the link titled “Manage Your Subscription” at the bottom of any marketing email from us.

OPT OUT OF ONLINE BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
Third party solutions are available to over-ride cookies such as those effecting OBA. Please note that these solutions are cookies themselves so if using this method you cannot also delete cookies in your browser.http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Google offers its own Opt-out plugin for Chrome, Internet Explorer and Firefox.http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/intl/en/plugin/

OPT OUT OF ANALYTICAL COOKIES
The only external tool we use to measure site traffic and behaviour is Google Analytics. To Opt-out of Google Analytics please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

DATA PROCESSING AND STORAGE POLICY

As a responsible business that processes and stores customer data, we have written this policy to coincide with the new GDPR rules brought in on May 25th 2018. In this policy, we will outline our methods for gathering and storing your personal data as well as explain the limited sharing of your data with our third-party partners.

Definitions
Phrase
Definition
GDPR
General Data Protection Regulation. A new regulation brought in by the European Union to protect the data of EU citizens and to regulate the gathering and storing of personal data
Data
Any information that we store about you
Explicit Consent
A clear way to opt into anything related to your data
IP Address
A  unique string of numbers separated by full stops that identifies each computer using
Cookies
A  packet of data sent by an Internet server to a browser, which is returned by the browser each time it subsequently accesses the same server, used to identify the user or track their access to the server
Third-Party Partner
A company or service that we share your data with or have access to your data
Exhaustive List
A complete list
Data Processor
A person who processes your data
Data Controller
A person who oversees the collection and storage of your data
Responsible Data Processing
At the Romford Airgun Centre we are proud to process your data responsibly. We believe it is important for you to understand who, what, where, when and why we process your data so we have broken this information down into those very questions.

 

i.      Who collects your data?
Only fully trained members of staff at the Romford Airgun Centre will process your data. We have appointed Data Processors and Data Controllers. A Data Processor is someone who will take your information and process it into our systems. A Data Controller is someone who acts as an administrator, is responsible for the overall data collection process and assures that your data is protected at all times.

 

ii.      What is your data?
We collect a range of information from our customers. Some is general such as your basic contact information. What we collect usually depends on what you are trying to do with us. Below is a list of the most common data we collect but you can request an exhaustive list of what we collect by emailing info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk.

Name
Email Address
Telephone Number
Shipping Address
Billing Address
Order Details
Cookies
IP Address
Device and Browser Information

 

iii.      Where do we collect your data?
We collect your data in a few locations. We collect your data in person in our stores, over the phone through our telephone mail order service and online through the Website.

 

iv.      When do we collect your data?
We collect different pieces of data at different times. For example, one of our third-party services collects anonymised information about your movements on our website as soon as you arrive. But most of the data we collect from you is as part of the purchase process, either online, in-store or on the phone. We may also be in touch at a later data to get more information from you regarding your order.

 

v.      Why do we collect your data?
As with any online and distance retailer, the primary cause for collecting your data is to process your order, payment and delivery. We also collect data on your purchases in store. The main reason for this is that we are a firearms retailer and need to keep strict records of what is bought and when.

We also collect data for marketing purposes.

 

Responsible Data Storage
Responsible data storage is extremely important when caring for your data. Because of this we only store your data in the most secure way. We store your data in a variety of places, but we have assured that each of these locations use the most up to date security measures. Our internal and external servers are updated regularly with security patches and follow the best practices of server security.

 

Some of your data may be stored with our third-party partners, but like our own storage solutions, we have assured that these partners follow the most stringent security practices to protect your data.

 

Third-Party Partners
We use a selection of third-party partners for some of our internal and customer-facing processes, because of this they may store some of your data. We have assured that these partners’ services are securely storing your data and are also GDPR compliant. Here is a list of our main third-party partners, why we use them and the data they store, but you can request an exhaustive list by emailing info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk.

 

Company Information shared / available / Purpose

Google
IP Addresses, ISP Information, Device Information, Website Activity, Browser Information
Tracking Customer Sales, User Journeys and Activity on our website.  For maintenance and improvement of our service

Royal Mail
Names, Addresses, Telephone Numbers, Email addresses,
Delivery of Goods

Parcelforce
Names, Addresses, Telephone Numbers, Email addresses,
Delivery of Goods
Your Rights
According to the Information Commissioners Office, the GDPR rules are there to protect you and your data. They list 7 key rights for individuals; we have listed them below with a little more explanation for each and what it means for you at the Romford Airgun Centre.

 

i.      The right to be informed

This means that you have the right to fully understand our data collection, processing and storage processes. These are outlined in section 2 and 3 of this document.

ii.      The right of access

This means that you have the right to access all the data we have stored about you. You can access this information by emailing us at info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk, we will respond with a complete report of your data within 30 days.

 

iii.      The right to rectification

This means that you have the right to correct any incorrect data that we have stored about you. You can request these be made by emailing info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk, we will respond within 30 days.

 

 

iv.      The right to erasure

This means that you have the right to request that we remove the data* that we have about you from our systems and those belonging to our third-party partners. You can request this by emailing info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk, we will respond within 30 days.

 

*Please note that certain information must be stored for police records, this includes the contact, order and license information of any shotgun, firearm, air rifle or knife sale.

 

v.      The right to restrict processing
This right allows you to restrict the use of your data, for example, if we are unable to delete your data as in section 5.v, you can still restrict how we use it, such as preventing us from using it for marketing activity. You can request that we restrict the use of your data by emailing info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk, we will respond within 30 days.
vi.      The right to data portability
This means that you have the right to request a report of your data from us to pass on to another company/ third-party. There is no standard format for these reports so you may need to edit it to conform to this new party. Once you request a data porting report we will delete your information (if possible) after 90 days. You can request a Data Porting report by emailing info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk.

 

 

vii.      The right to object
This means that you have a right to object to the use of your data in any way, for example, statistic gathering, email marketing, customer profiling and so on. You can object at any time, even if you have already given explicit consent. To object to any use of your data you can email info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk.

 

 

THE ROMFORD AIRGUN CENTRE COOKIE POLICY

This policy sets out how Romford Airgun Centre uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Romford Airgun Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Romford Airgun Centre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:
name
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@romfordairguncentre.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT
The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
FRONTEND_CID You sesssion ID on the server when accessing a secure connection.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
MAGEMONKEY_CAMPAIGN_ID Indicates whether a customer arrived on the website from one of our marketing emails.
MAGEMONKEY_EMAIL_ID Indicates the email you opened and clicked to arrive on our website.
WP-SETTINGS Remembers the settings you last used when reading our blog.
WP-SETTINGS-TIME-2 Remembers the timezone you set on our blog.

 

Phone: 01708 727844
Essex, RM1 1HR
22 High St, Romford